Taking nonpartisan elections a step further beyond judges. School board members doable now. Sheriffs? Maybe in the future.
[…] Taking nonpartisan elections a step further beyond judges. School board members doable now. Sheriffs? Maybe in the future.
Part I. Nonpartisan election of school board members:
Official Code of Georgia Annotated Section 21-2-139(a) provides in pertinent part that "the General Assembly may provide by local Act for the election in nonpartisan elections of candidates to fill county judicial offices [and] offices of local school boards . . . ."
This Code Section also provides for other nonpartisan elections, but only for "offices of consolidated governments . . . ."
I do hope we have had our last partisan school board elections in Coffee County.