Taking nonpartisan elections a step further beyond judges. School board members doable now. Sheriffs? Maybe in the future.
[…] Die-hard party members in general seem not to particularly like the idea of anything not be partisan, and I understand such thinking.
I am a strong Party person, but in the local setting, nonpartisan transcends one's party. We are talking about what is best for our whole county -- Democrats, Republicans and Independents. And this is true regardless of the adage that all politics is local.
Stay tuned with respect to the legislation, if any, on sheriffs.
Official Code of Georgia Annotated Section 21-2-139(a) provides in pertinent part that "the General Assembly may provide by local Act for the election in nonpartisan elections of candidates to fill county judicial offices [and] offices of local school boards . . . ."
This Code Section also provides for other nonpartisan elections, but only for "offices of consolidated governments . . . ."
I do hope we have had our last partisan school board elections in Coffee County.